Northern New Castle County

1210070613216

Northern New Castle County, Delaware

Incorporating the Northern part of the state, Northern New Castle County includes Wimington, Claymont, Brandywine, Carrcroft, and so much more. The first permanent European settlement on Delaware soil was Fort Christina, resulting from Peter Minuit's 1638 expedition on the Swedish vessels Fogel Grip and Kalmar Nyckel. The Swedes laid out the town at the site of modern-day Wilmington. They contracted with the Lenape Native Americans for land of Old Cape Henlopen north to Sankikans (Trenton Falls), and inland as far as they desired. However, a dispute ensued between the Swedes and the Dutch, who asserted a prior claim to that land. The county's legislative body is a thirteen-member county council, consisting of twelve members elected by district and one president elected at large.

Not sure which district is yours? Click here to find out.

Find My District

Northern NCC Leadership

P.J. O’Dwyer

Chair

Brent Burdge

Vice-Chair

Lammot Copeland

Vice Chair

Dolores Dunleavy

Treasurer

Bill Buxton

Chair

Greg Gergen

Vice-Chair

Caleb Johnson

Chair

Greg Luna

Chair

Ted Kittila

Vice-Chair

Hildi Bachtle

Chair

Shirley Shea

Chair

Vicki Gawiak

Vice-Chair

Richard Schneider

Chair

Judy Travis

Vice Chair

Ermanno Dilorenzo

Chair

2022 Candidates from Northern NCC

Statewide Candidate

Lee Murphy

Primary For:

Representative in Congress

https://gomurph.com/

Statewide Candidate

Julianne E. Murray

Running For:

Attorney General

https://murrayfordelaware.com/

Statewide Candidate

Greg Coverdale

Running For:

State Treasurer

https://friendsofgregcoverdale.com/

Statewide Candidate

Janice Lorrah

Running For:

Auditor of Accounts

https://lorrahfordelaware.com/

Northern NCC

Ted Kittila

Running For:

State Senate District 4

https://ted4delaware.com

Sussex

Stephen Smyk

Running For:

State Senate District 6

https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100063961053963

Western NCC

M "Sherm" Porter

Running For:

State Senate District 7

https://www.shermfordelaware.org

Western NCC

Brenda Mennella

Running For:

State Senate District 9

https://www.facebook.com/Brenda-Mennella-For-Delaware-State-Senate-District-9-109665655010114/

Colonial NCC

Bill Alexander

Running For:

State Senate District 12

https://www.alexandersenate.com/

Colonial NCC

Mark Pugh

Running For:

State Senate District 14

https://www.makedelawarebetter.com

Kent

Dave Lawson

Running For:

State Senate District 15

https://legis.delaware.gov/AssemblyMember/151/Lawson

Kent

Kim Petters

Primary For:

State Senate District 16

https://kimpetters.com

Kent

Colin Bonini

Primary For:

State Senate District 16

http://yoursenatorcolin.com/

Kent

Ed Ruyter

Running For:

State Senate District 17

https://www.linkedin.com/in/ed-ruyter-sr-68443b65/

Sussex

Dave Wilson

Running For:

State Senate District 18

https://www.facebook.com/DaveWilsonforStateSenate

Sussex

Brian G. Pettyjohn

Running For:

State Senate District 19

https://brianpettyjohn.com

Sussex

Gerald W. Hocker

Running For:

State Senate District 20

http://www.geraldhocker.com/

Sussex

Bryant L. Richardson

Running For:

State Senate District 21

https://richardsonsenate.com

Northern NCC

Mark Gardner

Running For:

State Representative District 1

Sussex

Bradley H. Layfield

Primary For:

State Representative District 4

Sussex

Michael Hough

Primary For:

State Representative District 4

Sussex

Jeffrey Hilovsky

Primary For:

State Representative District 4

www.vote4jeff.net

Northern NCC

Mike Krawczuk

Running For:

State Representative District 6

Colonial NCC

David W. Thomas

Running For:

State Representative District 8

https://www.linkedin.com/in/david-thomas-6a14052a/

Colonial NCC

Kevin Hensley

Running For:

State Representive District 9

https://www.hensleyforthehouse.com/

Colonial NCC

Jeffrey N. Spiegelman

Running For:

State Representative District 11

http://www.jeffderepresentative.com/

Sussex

Carl Phelps

Running For

State Representative District 14

https://www.scrwc.net/post/carl-phelps-files-to-run-for-de-house-representative-district-14

Colonial NCC

Michael Higgin

Running For:

State Representative District 15

https://votemichaelhiggin.com/

Sussex

Dallas A. Wingate

Running For:

State Representative District 20

https://therealdallaswingate.com/

Sussex

Don Oliphant

Primary For:

State Representative District 20

https://www.linkedin.com/in/don-oliphant-8b4b024/

Western NCC

Michael Ramone

Running For:

State Representative District 21

https://www.facebook.com/21strepmikeramone

Westerm NCC

Mike Smith

Running For:

State Represenative District 22

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/?host=www.repmikesmith.com

Western NCC

Lynn Mey

Running For:

State Representative District 25

https://www.mey4de.com/

Western NCC

Timothy S. Conrad

Running For:

State Representative District 26

https://www.timconrad4de.com/

Colonial NCC

John Marino

Running For:

State Representative District 27

http://marinoforsenate.com/

Kent

Marc Wienner

Running For:

State Representative District 29

Kent

Cheryl Precourt

Running For:

State Representative District 32

http://cherylprecourt32.com/

Kent

Charles S Postles Jr

Running For:

State Representative District 33

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/repcharliepostles.htm

Kent

Lyndon D. Yearick

Running For:

State Representative District 34

http://lyearickfordelaware.com

Sussex

Jesse Vanderwende

Running For:

State Representative District 35

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/rep_about/repjessevanderwende.htm

Sussex

Bryan Shupe

Running For:

State Representative District 36

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/repbryanshupe.htm

Sussex

Ruth Briggs King

Running For:

State Representative District 37

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/ruthbriggsking.htm

Sussex

Ron Gray

Running For:

State Representative District 38

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/reprongray.htm

Sussex

Dan Short

Running For:

State Representative District 39

https://www.facebook.com/dannyshort39th

Sussex

Tim Dukes

Running For:

State Representative District 40

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/REPTIMDUKES.htm

Sussex

Rich Collins

Running For:

State Representative District 41

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/reprichcollins.htm

Colonial NCC

Janet Kilpatrick

Running For:

County Council District 3

https://www.facebook.com/ElectKilpatrick

Kent

Jason Bonner

Running For:

Levy Court District At-Large

https://votejbonner.com/

Kent

Norman R. Barlow

Running For:

KC Sheriff

https://www.usacops.com/de/p19952/index.html

Kent

Eric Buckson

Primary For:

State Senate District 16th

https://www.co.kent.de.us/levy-court/4th-district-representative.aspx

Kent

Mitch Denham

Primary For:

6th District LCC

https://www.linkedin.com/in/mitchell-denham-49942318a/

Kent

Mark Maguire

Primary For:

6th District LCC

https://maguirefordelaware.org/

Sussex

Robert T. Lee

Incumbent For:

Sheriff

https://sussexcountyde.gov/sheriff

Sussex

Candice Green Wilkinson

Primary For:

Register of Wills

https://www.votecandicegreenwilkinson.com/

Sussex

Greg Fuller

Primary For:

Register of Wills

http://www.gregfullersr.com/

Sussex

Scott Dailey

Incumbent For:

Recorder of Deeds

https://sussexcountyde.gov/recorder-deeds-biography

Sussex

Doug Hudson

Incumbent For:

4th County Council

https://sussexcountyde.gov/douglas-hudson

Sussex

John Rieley

Primary For:

5th Council District

https://www.facebook.com/JohnLRieley

Sussex

Keller Hopkins

Primary For:

5th Council District

https://keller@hopkins-inc.com

2022 General Election in: