Kent County

2832311129303433

Kent County, Delaware

Incorporating the central part of the state, Kent County includes Dover, Camden, Smyrna, Magnolia, Kitts Hummock, Harrington, and so much more. Politically, Kent County is a swing county in local, state, and federal elections. The county is often used in state politics to determine a party or candidate's strength in statewide elections and is often considered a bellwether county, having voting for the winner of the national presidential election in 17 out of the last 18 presidential elections.

Not sure which district is yours? Click here to find out.

Find My District

Visit this Regions Website:

Kent Website

Kent Leadership

Jason Stewart

Chair

Cheryl Precourt

Vice-Chair

Mark Maguire

Chair

Eleanor Schauer

Vice Chair

Gerlinde Lancelotti

Treasurer

John Foltz

CIO

Charlotte Middleton

Chair

Bob Hayes

Chair

Lee Dean

Chair

Randy Wood

Vice Chair

John Jones

Secretary

Kathy Blanchette

Treasurer

Ben Cassell

POI

John G. Davis

Chair

Brandon Hohrien

Vice Chair

Ron Poliquin

Secretary

Diane M. Bates

Chair

Tom Hoever

Vice Chair

Marsha McClellan

Secretary

Gary Hall

Public Information Officer

Matt Bucher

Chair

Dave Hake

Vice Chair

Cheryl Anderson

Secretary

Robin Bazzetta

Treasurer

Dietmar Panzig

Information Officer

Patricia "Trish" Rodriguez

Chair

Anita Evans

Secretary

Patrick Boyle

Treasurer

2022 Candidates from Kent

Statewide Candidate

Lee Murphy

Running For:

Representative in Congress

https://gomurph.com/

Statewide Candidate

Julianne E. Murray

Running For:

Attorney General

https://murrayfordelaware.com/

Statewide Candidate

Greg Coverdale

Running For:

State Treasurer

https://friendsofgregcoverdale.com/

Statewide Candidate

Janice Lorrah

Running For:

Auditor of Accounts

https://lorrahfordelaware.com/

Northern NCC

Dan Schmick

Running For:

State Senate District 5

https://schmick4senate.com/

Northern NCC

Ted Kittila

Running For:

State Senate District 4

https://ted4delaware.com

Sussex

Stephen Smyk

Running For:

State Senate District 6

https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100063961053963

Western NCC

M "Sherm" Porter

Running For:

State Senate District 7

https://www.shermfordelaware.org

Western NCC

Victor John Setting II

Running For:

State Senate District 8

https://www.victorsetting.com/

Western NCC

Brenda Mennella

Running For:

State Senate District 9

https://www.facebook.com/Brenda-Mennella-For-Delaware-State-Senate-District-9-109665655010114/

Colonial NCC

Bill Alexander

Running For:

State Senate District 12

https://www.alexandersenate.com/

Colonial NCC

Mark Pugh

Running For:

State Senate District 14

https://www.makedelawarebetter.com

Kent

Dave Lawson

Running For:

State Senate District 15

https://legis.delaware.gov/AssemblyMember/151/Lawson

Kent

Eric Buckson

Running For:

State Senate District 16th

https://www.co.kent.de.us/levy-court/4th-district-representative.aspx

Kent

Ed Ruyter

Running For:

State Senate District 17

https://www.linkedin.com/in/ed-ruyter-sr-68443b65/

Sussex

Dave Wilson

Running For:

State Senate District 18

https://www.facebook.com/DaveWilsonforStateSenate

Sussex

Brian G. Pettyjohn

Running For:

State Senate District 19

https://brianpettyjohn.com

Sussex

Gerald W. Hocker

Running For:

State Senate District 20

http://www.geraldhocker.com/

Sussex

Bryant L. Richardson

Running For:

State Senate District 21

https://richardsonsenate.com

Northern NCC

Mark Gardner

Running For:

State Representative District 1

https://www.gardner4de.com

Sussex

Jeffrey Hilovsky

Running For:

State Representative District 4

www.vote4jeff.net

Northern NCC

Mike Krawczuk

Running For:

State Representative District 6

https://mikekrawczuk.com

Northern NCC

Shane Stoneman

Running For:

State Representative District 7

Colonial NCC

David W. Thomas

Running For:

State Representative District 8

https://www.friendsofdavidthomas.com

Colonial NCC

Kevin Hensley

Running For:

State Representive District 9

https://www.hensleyforthehouse.com/

Northern NCC

Brent Burdge

Running For:

State Representative District 10

Kent

Jeffrey N. Spiegelman

Running For:

State Representative District 11

http://www.jeffderepresentative.com/

Northern NCC

Ben Gregg

Running For:

State Representative District 12

http://friendsofbengregg.com

Sussex

Carl Phelps

Running For

State Representative District 14

https://www.scrwc.net/post/carl-phelps-files-to-run-for-de-house-representative-district-14

Colonial NCC

Michael Higgin

Running For:

State Representative District 15

https://votemichaelhiggin.com/

Sussex

Dallas A. Wingate

Running For:

State Representative District 20

https://therealdallaswingate.com/

Western NCC

Michael Ramone

Running For:

State Representative District 21

https://www.facebook.com/21strepmikeramone

Western NCC

Mike Smith

Running For:

State Represenative District 22

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/?host=www.repmikesmith.com

Western NCC

Brittany Ramone Gomez

Running For:

State Representative District 23

Brittany4delaware.com

Western NCC

Lynn Mey

Running For:

State Representative District 25

https://www.mey4de.com/

Western NCC

Timothy S. Conrad

Running For:

State Representative District 26

https://www.timconrad4de.com/

Colonial NCC

John Marino

Running For:

State Representative District 27

http://marinoforsenate.com/

Kent

Marc Wienner

Running For:

State Representative District 29

https://friendsofmarcwienner.com/

Kent

Jason Stewart

Running For:

State Representative District 31

Kent

Cheryl Precourt

Running For:

State Representative District 32

http://cherylprecourt32.com/

Kent

Charles S Postles Jr

Running For:

State Representative District 33

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/repcharliepostles.htm

Kent

Lyndon D. Yearick

Running For:

State Representative District 34

http://lyearickfordelaware.com

Sussex

Jesse Vanderwende

Running For:

State Representative District 35

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/rep_about/repjessevanderwende.htm

Sussex

Bryan Shupe

Running For:

State Representative District 36

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/repbryanshupe.htm

Sussex

Ruth Briggs King

Running For:

State Representative District 37

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/ruthbriggsking.htm

Sussex

Ron Gray

Running For:

State Representative District 38

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/reprongray.htm

Sussex

Dan Short

Running For:

State Representative District 39

https://www.facebook.com/dannyshort39th

Sussex

Tim Dukes

Running For:

State Representative District 40

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/REPTIMDUKES.htm

Sussex

Rich Collins

Running For:

State Representative District 41

https://www.delawarestatehouse.com/member_home/reprichcollins.htm

Northern NCC

Jamie Collins

Running for:

County Council District 2

Western NCC

Janet Kilpatrick

Running For:

County Council District 3

https://www.facebook.com/ElectKilpatrick

Kent

Norman R. Barlow

Running For:

KC Sheriff

https://www.usacops.com/de/p19952/index.html

Kent

Mitch Denham

Primary For:

6th District LCC

https://www.linkedin.com/in/mitchell-denham-49942318a/

Kent

Paul Hertz

Primary For:

6th District LCC

Sussex

Robert T. Lee

Incumbent For:

Sheriff

https://sussexcountyde.gov/sheriff

Sussex

Candice Green Wilkinson

Primary For:

Register of Wills

https://www.votecandicegreenwilkinson.com/

Sussex

Greg Fuller

Primary For:

Register of Wills

http://www.gregfullersr.com/

Sussex

Ellen Magee

Primary For:

Register of Wills

Sussex

Scott Dailey

Primary For

Recorder of Deeds

https://sussexcountyde.gov/recorder-deeds-biography

Sussex

Alexandra Reed Baker

Primary For:

Recorder of Deeds

https://facebook.com/alexandrareedbakerforrecorderofdeedsinsussex

Sussex

Doug Hudson

Incumbent For:

4th County Council

https://sussexcountyde.gov/douglas-hudson

Sussex

John Rieley

Running For:

5th Council District

https://www.facebook.com/JohnLRieley

Kent

Eugenia Thornton

Running for:

Recorder of Deeds

http://www.eugeniathornton.com/

Western NCC

Carlucci Coelho

Running For:

State Representative District 13

Western NCC

Gloria Hope Payne

Running for:

State Representative District 18

Kent

Anthony Egipciaco

Running for:

Levy Court District 2

Kent

Robert Scott

Primary For:

Levy Court District 4

Kent

Morgan Hudson

Primary For:

Levy Court District 4

Kent

Jason Bonner

Running for:

Levy Court